0 votes
in SAP ABAP by (10 points)
I want to send file using sftp

4 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
For using SFTP. You have to drop your file at AL11 location into a folder by ABAP program. Then ask your BASIS team to transfer the file from the folder to the sftp destination folder. They have to write small script for it. Directly from ABAP it is not possible. You can run the program in background jobs also and the script also can be written to take file automatically at particular time daily or at regular interval.
0 votes
by
Based on my knowledge, SFTP is still not possible with standard ABAP tools. You will have to integrate third party client software to make SFTP connections, and therefore you will most likely also have to include your SAP Basis team in that project. But is easy to with SAP PI
0 votes
by
SAP PI is the tool for file transfer. It's also better NOT to transfer files directly using ECC tools for security reasons.
0 votes
by (400 points)
Another option is to create an script to move/copy the file, that script can be called from ABAP job

61 questions

81 answers

20 comments

274 users

SAPGURU is a community of sap experts willing to share their knowledge across a wide range of topics and areas. Are you one of them? Want to know more? Just register or subscribe on our telegram bot https://t.me/sap_bazar_bot

Categories

...